Travels

Jijona Christmas Fair 2018: the Nougat Fair

Pin
Send
Share
Send


11:00 DEMOSTRATION AND TASTING OF ALMOND MILK, by Mecánica Jijonenca SA (Tent in front of the City Hall).
12:30 OPENING X CHRISTMAS FAIR OF XIXONA.
13:00 TASTING OF SALAST PASTRY AND DELIGHTS OF TURRÓN AND CHOCOLATE. FP of Middle Degree of Bakery, Confectionery and Confectionery of the IES Xixona (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
17:00 WORKSHOP "CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS". (Tent in front of the City Hall).
5.30pm A UNIQUE, EXCLUSIVE AND TRADITIONAL PAIRING OF OUR ALICANTINE LAND TURRONES DE JIJONA WITH WINES FROM THE MOSCATEL VARIEDAD DE ALEJANDRÍA by Alexis Verdú, technical director of the IGP Jijona and Alicante Regulatory Council (El Teatret).
18:00 CHRISTMAS HANDCRAFT WORKSHOP “PINTANDO JIJONA”. AECC Local Board of Xixona (Tent in front of the City Hall).
19:00 DEMONSTRATION OF YEMA TOSTADA AND TURRÓN A LA PIEDRA by Francisco Mira and AEX (Tent in front of the City Hall).
21:00 Closing of the fair.

10.00 PERFORMANCE by DJs BadABeats (Performance area).
11:00 Matí À Punt live from Xixona.
11:00 WORKSHOP “YOUR CHRISTMAS TREE”. 7i7 Associació Protectora d 'Animals (Tent in front of the City Hall).
12:00 WORKSHOP “CHRISTMAS MANUALITIES: DECORATE YOUR TREE” AFA Xixona i Comarca (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
12:00 PASACALLE. Youth Band of the Artistic-musical Association The Work of Xixona.
12:00 BE Live travelers from the City Hall.
12:30 CATA DE TURRÓN by Rosa Mª Arques (El Teatret).
13:00 DEMONSTRATION AND TASTING OF ALMOND MILK by Mecánica Jijonenca SA (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
17:00 WORKSHOP “CANTA'M UN CONTE”. Artisticomusical Group The Work of Xixona (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
18:00 WORKSHOP "CHRISTMAS MANUALITIES: WOODEN HOUSES". AECC Local Board of Xixona (Tent in front of the City Hall).
19:00 WORKSHOP D'AIXAMES by Francisco Vidal and AEX (Tent in front of the City Hall).
19:30 RODÀ D'AIXAMES (In front of the Town Hall).
19:30 PERFORMANCE by DJs BadABeats (Performance area).
9:00 pm Closing of the Fair.

11:00 DEMONSTRATION AND TASTING OF ALMOND MILK by Mecánica Jijonenca SA (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
11:00 VILLANCICOS PASACALLE by the Colla de Dolçainers and Tabaleters Els Arreplegats of Xixona.
12:00 PERFORMANCE of the Danses de Xixona Group (Performance area).
12:00 ICE CREAM AS A GASTRONOMIC TOOL by Santi Gómez, master ice cream maker for ANHCEA (El Teatret).
13:00 PASACALLE of the Artistic-musical Association The Work of Xixona.
13:00 DEMONSTRATION OF YEMA TOSTADA AND TURRÓN A LA PIEDRA by Francisco Mira and AEX (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
13:30 AIR ACROBACIAS IN ARO of Company 2 In Vilo, played by María Pilar Martínez and Delia Bernabé (Performance area).
17:00 "BESTIARI SALVATGE" ACCOUNTS. 7i7 Associació Protectora d'Animals (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
17:30 ACTION by the White Voices Choir Ciutat de Xixona (El Teatret).
18:00 DELIVERY OF PRIZES OF THE DRAWING CONTEST of the Amics dels Reis Mags Association (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
18:30 DEMOSTRATION OF BOLILLOS. Local Association of Housewives and Consumers Lucentum (Tent in front of the City Hall).
18:30 AERIAL ACROBACIAS IN FABRICS of Company 2 In Vilo, interpreted by María Pilar Martínez and Delia Bernabé (Performance area).
19:00 WORKSHOP D'AIXAMES by Francisco Vidal and AEX (Tent in front of the City Hall).
19:30 RODÀ D'AIXAMES (In front of the Town Hall).
19:30 AIR ACROBACIAS IN ARO of Company 2 In Vilo, played by María Pilar Martínez and Delia Bernabé (Performance area).
20:30 ACTION by ÁLEX BLANES (Performance area).
21:00 Closing of the fair.

10:30 DEMOSTRATION AND TASTING OF ALMOND MILK by Mecánica Jijonenca SA (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
11:00 PASACALLE by Giraboix BtkD Xixona.
11:00 TASTING OF SALAST PASTRY AND DELITIES OF TURRÓN AND CHOCOLATE. FP of Middle Degree of Bakery, Confectionery and Confectionery of the IES Xixona (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
11:30 MAKEUP WORKSHOP FOR CHILDREN. Association of Painters Jijonencos (Tent in front of the City Hall)
12:00 ACTION by Ada Kabiles (Performance area).
13:00 DEMONSTRATION OF YEMA TOSTADA AND TURRÓN A LA PIEDRA by Francisco Mira and AEX (Tent in front of the Town Hall).
17:00 DEMOSTRATION OF BOLILLOS. Local Association of Housewives and Consumers Lucentum (Tent in front of the City Hall).
18:00 WORKSHOP “CHRISTMAS MANUALITIES: PORTALÁPICES”. AECC Local Board of Xixona (Tent in front of the City Hall).
20:00 Closing of the fair.

OTHER ACTIVITIES:

• À PUNT DIRECTE, December 7
• CHILDREN'S WORKSHOPS by À Punt (El Teatret), December 7:
4:00 pm Titelles de Júlia and Gilbert.
5:00 PM Nadal Estreletes amb recycla material
18:00 Pintacares and tatuatges of La Colla.
7:00 pm Punt de llibre d'Els Bíters
8:00 p.m. Penjall from Nadal de Doraemon.

December 6, 7 and 8: 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
December 9: 11 a.m.-12 a.m. - 1 p.m. - 6 p.m.-7 p.m.
• THEATER VISITS in commemoration of the 750 Anniversari Carta Pobla de Xixona (House of Culture)
December 6 17.00
December 7 and 8 12.00 and 17.00
December 9 12.00
• PROJECTION: Xixona, sweet, old and bright (El Teatret)
6th of December
12.00 h (Valencian), 12.30 h (Spanish), 13.00 h (English), 13.30 h (French)
• PROJECTION: 750 Aniversari Carta Pobla de Xixona (El Teatret)
December 8 from 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
December 9 from 12.30 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.
• PROJECTION: Ambassadors of Jijona and ice cream tasting (El Teatret)
December 9 from 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
• ATTRACTIONS AND FOOD TRUCKS
Every day (Barranc de la Font Parking)
• TOURIST TRAIN - TOURIST TRAIN - TOURIST TRAIN
Every day every 30 minutes
Departure: Main gate of the Barranc de la Font park (c / Francesc Nicolau Mira Miralles)
Stops: c / Alacant, 19 - c / Alcoi, 17 - c / del Vall, 19 - Rotonda Pont d'Alcoi

5.001

Pin
Send
Share
Send